You don't understand me. White Pages - Find People In | Addresses Christopher Petersen drove his wife to the hospital. She had multiple bruises, lacerations and contusions on her face. He brought her son from the closet and handcuffed them together to the bed. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. ), Section 1368 states: (a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent [] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369., In People v.